Email us | westlakegolfclub.greensidegolfer.com | Tel: 0217882020
Thursday, February 27, 2020



Hello everyone!

It was a great week’s golf with the Ladies Madge Sewell Trophy and Top 16 finalised and the Foursomes held on Sunday. Results from the week are as follows:

Tuesday 10 July – Madge Sewell 5 Club Trophy (Individual Stableford)

1st – Norma Ferguson (38)
2nd – Jane Waters (35)
3rd – Anita Banzinger (34 counted in)
4th - Pamela Simon (34 counted out)

Wednesday 11 July – Harry Dew Memorial (4BBB Bogey ++) (Sponsored by Market Toyota Tokai)

1st - Raymond Donaldson Jnr/ Raymond Donaldson Snr (+9)
2nd – Neil Hutchinson/ Chris Bijl (+8 counted in)
3rd – Simon Cooter/ Stan Niekrasz (+8 counted out)
4th – Mike Greeff/ Glen Gibbons (+7 counted in)
5th - Jan Chrobok/ Jeff Hawthorne (+7 counted out)
6th – Terry Brookes/ Derek Lloyd (+7 counted out)


Saturday 14th July AM – Slogs sponsored Waltzing Alliance

1st – Andy Williams/ Chris Louw/ Steve O’Sullivan/ Karen Burns – 92
2nd – Neil Hutchinson/ Andy Wingreen/ Chris Abbott/ Troy Straszacker – 86
3rd – Neil Balfour/ Trevor Smith/ Carol Griffin/ Lee Balding – 85
4th – Lynn Blackstock/ Stephan Steenkamp/ Jamie Downes/ Brendan Mackay-Leslie – 83 counted in
5th – Fahiema Enous/ Kevin Phillips/ Colin Drescher/ Phillip De Beer – 83 counted out
6th – Norma Ferguson/ Brendan Chase/ Jeff Sternslow/ Dave Burdett – 83 counted out
7th – Harold Kruger/Jacques Willig/ Debbie McGavin/ Julie Dyer – 81

Saturday 14th July – Top 16

A Division
1st - Elton James
2nd – Charl Everts
3rd – Christiaan Hembold
4th – Brent Kirstein
  B Division
1st – Peter Fuller
2nd – Christo Linneveldt
3rd – Trevor Norris-Jones
4th – Murray Long
  C Division
1st – John Brayne
2nd – Billy Domingo
3rd – Shaun Nortier
4th – Brian Hanson

Saturday 14th July – 4BBB Stableford Bonus (Sponsored by Meredith Harrington)

1st – Martin Delport/ Steve Behrens – 47 counted in
2nd – Chris Hyland/ Trevor Norris-Jones – 47 counted out
3rd – Dave Petrie/ Jack Brownrigg – 46
4th – Terry Reynolds/ Derek Howitt – 45
5th – William Thompson/ Glen Bresler – 44
6th – Chad Hanslo/Dane Clifton – 43 counted in

Sunday 15th July – Westlake Foursomes

The winners for the nett prizes:

1. Martin Peter/ Justin Sproul – 145
2. Geoff Tuck/ Barrie Downes – 147
3. Kevin Loney/ Geoff Genricks – 149
4. William Thompson/ John Maylam – 149
5. Graeme Balfour/ Neil Whitehorn – 151

The winners for the Gross prizes:

1. Aaron Russell/Paul Bezuidenhout – 140
2. Gerlou Roux/Elton James – 148
3. Gino Balfiore/ Kyle Lee – 152
4. Shaun Le Roux/ Weyers Janse Van Rensburg – 155
5. Sean Cronje/ Paul McKenzie – 158
6. Charl Everts/ Christian Hembold – 161
7. Nathan Scott/ Donovan Dawson
 



Another busy week lies ahead:

  Tuesday 17 July – Wags Warwick Wealth Golf Day
Wednesday 18 July – 4BBB Stableford sponsored by Hussar Grill
Thursday 19th July – Defence Mini Golf Day
Friday 20th July – Members & Whisky Draw
(Sponsored by Smith & Santos/Lyall Morgan & Associates)

Saturday 21st July – 4 Ball Alliance Stableford (2 Scores) & Club Knockout Matchplay
Sunday 22nd July – SF Waterson Trophy Mixed Foursomes
Friday 27th July – Greenkeeper’s Revenge (Bookings Open)

Have a fantastic week! Chat on Thursday.

Dave & the crew





This mail was sent to {{contact.contact_email}} by David Smith and is provided as a service for the members and guests of Westlake Golf Club and the customers of the Westlake Golf Club Pro Shop and has been supported and sponsored by advertisers in this mail and my partner suppliers:



RetailTribe: Unit 8, Blaauwklip 1 | Blaauwklip Office Park | R44 | Stellenbosch | South Africa | +27 (0)21 880 2693

Trouble viewing this newsletter? View it online | Download a printer friendly copy
Subscribe Here | Unsubscribe Here